Comcast v. FCC: How the Recent D.C. Circuit Decision Will Impact Obama's National Broadband Plan
[…] (EN 19) While this provision is indeed a substantive directive, imposing affirmative duties to regulate, the agency, itself, has previously determined that “section 706 does not constitute an independent grant of authority … Rather, section 706(a) directs the Commission to use the authority granted in other provisions … to encourage the deployment of advanced services.” (EN 20) The same analysis applies with respect to section 256 (“Nothing in this section shall be construed as expanding ... any authority that the Commission may have under law in effect before February 8, 1996.” (EN 21))

Section 257 mandates that the FCC “complete a proceeding for the purpose of identifying and eliminating, by regulations pursuant to its authority under this chapter (other than this section), market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications services and information services...” (EN 22) (emphasis mine). You will note that the italicized portion limits the FCC’s regulatory authority to carry out section 257 obligations to powers outside section 257 itself.