Comcast v. FCC: How the Recent D.C. Circuit Decision Will Impact Obama's National Broadband Plan
[…] (EN 19) While this provision is indeed a substantive directive, imposing affirmative duties to regulate, the agency, itself, has previously determined that “section 706 does not constitute an independent grant of authority … Rather, section 706(a) directs the Commission to use the authority granted in other provisions … to encourage the deployment of advanced services.” (EN 20) The same analysis applies with respect to section 256 (“Nothing in this section shall be construed as expanding ... any authority that the Commission may have under law in effect before February 8, 1996.” (EN 21))